THE STRANGECREEK 2014 BATTLE OF THE BANDS

Our rock & roll version of ‘March Madness’ starts NEXT WEEK and runs all through the month of March. These battles have helped us find truly great bands in the past – many are still playing our events! – and are always FREE to fans. So join us — come shake off your cabin fever and help us figure out who advances to the next rounds by being part of the ‘dancefloor jury.’ Also, StrangeCreek 2014 tickets will be available at all shows — take advantage of our Battle deal: buy 2 StrangeCreek Campout tickets at the show and get the special rate of $100 per ticket! (vs. $110 online until May 11)

And remember: Semi-Final winners from each of the 4 venues face off at the FINALS on Saturday March 29 at Mill Street Brews in Southbridge MA!

Note: ALL shows are 21+
Set times approximate & subject to change

 

THE HARTFORD ROOM
Hartford CT

MONDAY MARCH 3

Funky Dawgz Brass Band, 9pm
Stealhead, 10pm
Blessed and Gifted, 11pm

MONDAY MARCH 10

Indigroove, 9pm
Father Time, 10pm
Eggy, 11pm

MONDAY MARCH 17

Off The Dome, 9pm
Great Blue, 10pm
Mojo, 11pm

MONDAY MARCH 24

Regional Semi-Finals –
Winners from previous weeks!

 

BISHOPS LOUNGE
Northampton MA

TUESDAY MARCH 4

West End Blend, 9:30pm
Revibe, 10:30pm
Kudzu, 11:30pm

TUESDAY MARCH 11

The Interlopers, 9:30pm
EatUrAura, 10:30pm
Down County, 11:30pm

TUESDAY MARCH 18

The Backyard Committee, 9:30pm
Shantyman & the Speakeasies, 10:30pm
Vienna, 11:30pm

TUESDAY MARCH 25

Regional Semi-Finals –
Winners from previous weeks!

 

THE STONE CHURCH
Newmarket NH

WEDNESDAY MARCH 5

Blacklight Ruckus, 9pm
Mother Ton, 10pm
The Cosmic Factory, 11pm

WEDNESDAY MARCH 12

Of The Flow, 9pm
Blanket Party, 10pm
Elephant, 11pm

WEDNESDAY MARCH 19

Midnight Snack, 9pm
Leaders Led, 10pm
Neighborhood Formula, 11pm

WEDNESDAY MARCH 26

Regional Semi-Finals –
Winners from previous weeks!

GEMSTONES
Lowell MA

THURSDAY MARCH 6

Goods, 9pm
Ambiguous Figures, 10pm
Lucid Dream, 11pm

THURSDAY MARCH 13

Dukes County Love Affair, 9pm
Jordan Koza Family Band, 10pm
Spade, 11pm

THURSDAY MARCH 20

TBA, 9pm
Cougar Bait, 10pm
The Party Band, 11pm

THURSDAY MARCH 27

Regional Semi-Finals –
Winners from previous weeks!

 

STAY UP TO DATE AS MORE INFORMATION BECOMES AVAILABLE ABOUT THE LIVE BATTLE DATES AND LOCATIONS BY JOINING THE WORMLIST:

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required



Email Format